Bad Weather Plan

free-weather-iconThe Ol’ Front Porch Music Festival is slated to go on come rain or come shine.  So, be certain to pack along your sunscreen and hats as well as your rain coats and umbrellas so you’re ready for whatever nature shares with us! Might want to bring something warm as well … just in case!

We love music on our porches; so, if it’s just drizzling, or chilly, the Festival will take place as planned on Saturday, Oct. 15.  In the event of intolerable weather, the music will move indoors to Oriental Town Hall, The Old Theater and three village churches – Episcopal, Methodist and Baptist – according to the schedule below. If we decide to implement the Bad Weather Plan, we will announce it on our homepage and Facebook page and our Festival Staff will spread the word.

To see the schedule organized in a timeline, go here.

Group/Performer(s) Normal Plan
Time/Location
Bad Weather Plan Time/Location
Strung Together Band 10-11:30 am
507 Broad St.,
Price Home
10-11 am
609 Broad St.,
The Old Theater
Brant Island Strings 10-11:30 am
507 Church St.,
Oriental Town Hall
10-11 am
507 Church St.,
Oriental Town Hall
The Del Rios 10-11:30 am
408 Broad St.,
Wichrowski home
10-11 am
404 Freemason St.,
Methodist Church Sanctuary
Mt. Zion Choir 10-11 am
502 Hodges St.,
The Old Hotel
10-11 am
402 Freemason St.,
Episcopal Church
New Sensational Messengers 11:30 am-1 pm
502 Hodges St.,
The Old Hotel
11:30-1 pm
402 Freemason St.,
Episcopal Church
The Gospel Ensemble 1:30-3 pm
502 Hodges St.,
The Old Hotel
1:30-3 pm
402 Freemason St.,
Episcopal Church
Judy Pruitt 10-11:30 am
207 King St.,
Preble/Smith home
10-11:30 am
605 Broad St.,
First Baptist Church Fellowship Hall
Mike Roberts 12:30-2 pm
207 King St.,
Preble/Smith home
12 Noon-1 pm
507 Church St.,
Oriental Town Hall
Green Creek Bluegrass 10-11:30 am
209 Neuse St.,
Thompson home
10-11:30 am
605 Broad St.,
First Baptist Church Sanctuary
Sally Belangia 11:30 am-12 Noon
209 Neuse St.,
Thompson home
11:30 am-12 Noon
605 Broad St.,
First Baptist Church Sanctuary
Moores Creek Bluegrass 1-2:30pm
209 Neuse St.,
Thompson home
1-2:30 pm
605 Broad St.,
First Baptist Church Sanctuary
Dennis Cash 10-11:30 am
502 Factory St.,
Strickland home
10-11 am
404 Freemason St.,
Methodist Church Fellowship Hall
Salty Paws 12 Noon-1:30 pm
502 Factory St.,
Strickland home
12 Noon-1 pm
605 Broad St.,
First Baptist Church Sanctuary
Honey Magpie 10:30 am-12 Noon
508 Church St.
The Inn at Oriental
11 am-12 Noon
609 Broad St.,
The Old Theater
Harbor Sounds 10:30 am-12 Noon
403 South Ave.,
Aeschleman home
11 am-12:30 pm
404 Freemason St.,
Methodist Church Fellowship Hall
Gumbo Lily 10:30 am-12 Noon
502 South Ave.,
The Roe home
11 am-12 Noon
507 Church St.,
Oriental Town Hall
Brown Mountain Lightning Bugs 12:30-2 pm
502 South Ave.,
The Roe home
1-2:30 pm
404 Freemason St.,
Methodist Church Sanctuary
Down East Dulcimers 10:30-12 Noon
301 Freemason St.,
The Cartwright House
11 am-12 Noon
404 Freemason St.,
Methodist Church Sanctuary
Flat Mountain Dulcimers 12:30-2 pm
301 Freemason St.,
Cartwright House
12:30-2 pm
605 Broad St.,
First Baptist Church Fellowship Hall
Pamlico Flutes 11:30 am-1 pm
408 S. Water St.,
The Kennedy home
1-2 pm
507 Church St.,
Oriental Town Hall
Coastal Notes Woodwind Quintet 1:30-3 pm
408 S. Water St.,
Kennedy home
2-3 pm
507 Church St.,
Oriental Town Hall
Far From Done 11 am-12:30 pm
204 Wall St.,
Marsha’s Cottage
11:30 am-12:30 pm
605 Broad St.,
First Baptist Church Fellowship Hall
UHOO’s 1-2:30 pm
204 Wall St.,
Marsha’s Cottage
12 Noon-1 pm
404 Freemason St.,
Methodist Church Sanctuary
3 Rivers Band 12 Noon-1:30 pm
500 South Ave.,
Stallings House
12:30-2 pm
404 Freemason St.,
Methodist Church Fellowship Hall
Saltwater Gold 12 Noon-2 pm
701 South Ave.,
Fairbank home
12 Noon-1:30 pm
609 Broad St.,
The Old Theater
Shiloh Hill 2-3 pm
205 Freemason St.,
Rose home
(Main Stage)
2-3 pm
609 Broad St.,
The Old Theater
The Carmonas 3:30-5 pm
205 Freemason St.,
The Rose home
(Main Stage)
3:30-5 pm
609 Broad St.,
The Old Theater

Note: Performers at The Bean, Village Gallery, Nautical Wheelers, M&M’s, and O’Town will not move. Karl Koch (clown) and the Jammin Stage will not happen.