Schedule for Saturday, Oct. 15

Saturday is the main day of the Ol’ Front Porch Music Festival. You’ll find 32 performers on the front porches of 15 homes and 10 businesses around the Village of Oriental. These performances will run, some concurrently, from 10:00 a.m. until 3:00 p.m. Our featured group, The Carmonas, will perform on the Main Stage along the Neuse River, at the corner of South and Freemason streets, beginning at 3:30 p.m. The group Shiloh Hill will open for The Carmonas from 2 to 3 pm. Below is the full day’s shedule.

See our Festival Map to locate porches and other venues, and our Musicians page for bios and photos.  Don’t forget to bring your favorite lawn chair!

Schedule for Saturday, Oct. 15, 2016

Times Performer(s) Porches/Venues
8:30-10:00 am* Randall Whorton 305 Hodges St.
Provision Company (new location)
10:00-11:00 am Mt. Zion Choir 502 Hodges St.,
The Old Hotel
10:00-11:00 am Bob Jones 300 Hodges St.,
The Village Gallery
10:00-11:30 am Strung Together Band 507 Broad St.,
The Price home
10:00-11:30 am Brant Island Strings 507 Church St.,
Oriental Town Hall
10:00-11:30 am The Del Rios 408 Broad St.,
The Wichrowski home
10:00-11:30 am Judy Pruitt 207 King St.,
Preble/Smith home
10:00-11:30 am Green Creek Bluegrass 209 Neuse St.,
The Thompson home
10:00-11:30 am Dennis Cash 502 Factory St.,
The Strickland home
10:00 am-1:00 pm Karl Koch,
Street Clown
Along South Avenue
10:30 am-12 Noon Honey Magpie 508 Church St.
The Inn at Oriental
10:30 am-12 Noon Harbor Sounds 403 South Ave.,
The Aeschelman home
10:30 am-12 Noon Gumbo Lily 502 South Ave.,
The Roe home
10:30 am-12 Noon Down East Dulcimers 301 Freemason St.,
The Cartwright House
11:00 am-12:30pm Far From Done
canceled
204 Wall St.,
Marsha’s Cottage
11:30 am-12 Noon Sally Belangia,
Storyteller
209 Neuse St.,
The Thompson home
11:30 am-1:00 pm Mac McWilliams 411 Broad St.,
Nautical Wheelers
11:30 am-1:00 pm Pamlico Flutes 408 S. Water St.,
The Kennedy home
11:30 am-1:00 pm New Sensational Messengers canceled 502 Hodges St.
The Old Hotel
12 Noon-12:30 pm Dale Montgomery,
Storyteller
300 Hodges St.,
The Village Gallery
12 Noon-1:30 pm Mitch Hayes 205 S Water St.,
M&Ms Cafe
12 Noon-1:30 pm Salty Paws 502 Factory St.,
The Strickland home
12 Noon-1:30 pm 3 Rivers Band 500 South Ave.
The Stallings House
12 Noon-2:00 pm Saltwater Gold 701 South Ave.,
The Fairbank home
12 Noon-3:00 pm Jammin’ Stage 508 Church St.,
The Inn at Oriental
12:30-2:00 pm Brown Mountain
Lightning Bugs
502 South Ave.,
The Roe home
12:30-2:00 pm Mike Roberts 207 King St.,
Preble/Smith home
12:30-2:00 pm Flat Mountain
Dulcimers 
canceled
301 Freemason St.,
The Cartwright House
1:00-2:30 pm UHOOs 204 Wall St.,
Marsha’s Cottage
1:00-2:30 pm Moores Creek Bluegrass 209 Neuse St.,
The Thompson home
1:30-3:00 pm The Gospel Ensemble 305 Freemason St.
The Lynch home
1:30-3:00 pm Coastal Notes
Woodwind Quintet
408 S Water St.,
The Kennedy home
2:00-3:00 pm Shiloh Hill 205 Freemason St.,
The Rose home
2:30-3:00 pm Bob Jones 300 Hodges St.,
The Village Gallery
3:30-5:00 pm The Carmonas 205 Freemason St.,
The Rose home

*Special Early Bird performance for Farmers’ Market attendees